Sponsoring your better half, partner or reliant kid

Sponsoring your better half, partner or reliant kid

Prepare yourself to use

The essential Guide (IMM 5525) has information that is important:

  • eligibility
  • charges
  • just how to use
  • steer clear of typical errors

If you should be sponsoring your used youngster or a young child you may follow in Canada, make use of the application kit to sponsor used kiddies along with other family relations instead.

Get the list, types and directions

At the time of February 14, 2018, we’ve improved this application package predicated on your feedback. Revised guides and checklists are available these days below. Discover more about what we’ve changed.

Application gu >

Nation requirements that are specific

– extra types for res > ??“ Instruction(s) for papers
??“ s that are instruction( for papers
??“ s that are instruction( for papers
??“ s that are instruction( for papers

You will need to provide your biometrics

More often than not, you now have to offer your fingerprints and photo (biometrics) when you apply.

Biometrics additionally the application procedure

We make reference to your fingerprints and picture as biometrics. We gather biometrics for some applications. Uncover what occurs from the time you distribute the job to when you are getting to Canada and where biometrics gels the method.

1. Make an application for permanent residence

If you wish to submit an application for permanent residence in Canada, ensure you??™re entitled to apply. Use our application guides to help to fill away the application precisely, then submit the application.

Avoid processing delays by delivering us an application that is complete.

2. Get the fingerprints and picture taken

If you??™re between 14 and 79 years of age, you will need to provide your fingerprints and picture (biometrics) for each and every application for permanent residence you distribute. Even although you offered your biometrics in past times and they??™re still legitimate.

  • The biometrics must be paid by you feewhen you submit the job. Or else you may experience delays.
  • Understand this done because quickly as you obtain the letter from us that tells you to definitely provide biometrics.
  • You’ve got thirty days for this through the date in the page.

3. We plan the application

We start processing your application after we get your biometrics. Observe how long it requires to process the job.

If we require more details away from you, we??™ll contact you.

4. We come to a decision on the job

Whenever we complete reviewing the application, we inform you if you??™re authorized to get to Canada. We issue your documents if you are.

In case the application is refused, we give you a page that tells you why.

5. You happen to be Canada (if you??™re authorized)

Be sure you travel with all the papers we offered you. This consists of papers such as your verification of Permanent Residence (COPR), permanent resident visa (if you??™re from the nation that requires a visa), or eTA (electronically linked to your passport) if you??™re from the visa-exempt country or your solitary entry journey document in the event that you don??™t have travel document.

Airline staff and edge solution officers at ports of entry will ask to see your travel papers. Them, you may not be able to board your flight to Canada if you don??™t have.

Make certain kiddies under 18 travel with all the documents that are right.

6. We check your identity once you arrive in Canada

We check your identity to make sure that you are the same person who was approved to travel to Canada when you arrive. We may make use of your biometrics to work on this.

Whenever we can??™t validate your identification, you may well be detained with a border solutions officer. These officers assist protect the ongoing safe practices of Canadians.

If the officer determines you won??™t be allowed to enter Canada that you??™re not admissible to Canada. In the event that you arrived by atmosphere, you??™ll have actually to take a return journey to in which you arrived from.

7. You??™re allowed to enter Canada

In the event that you pass the identification check and meet with the entry demands, the edge solutions officer stamps your passport and tells you how long you are able to remain in Canada. You??™re normally permitted to remain in Canada for approximately half a year.

Young ones under 18 must meet with the entry that is same as grownups. The border solutions officer may ask children that are minor show other papers dependent on perhaps the son or daughter is travelling alone or with some body.

Fundamental entry demands

You have to fulfill some basic demands to enter Canada. You need to:

  • have travel that is valid, such as for instance a passport
  • maintain health
  • do not have criminal or convictions that are immigration-related
  • convince an immigration officer you back to your home country that you have ties??”such as a job, home, financial assets or family??”that will take
  • convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the final end of one’s see
  • find the money for your stay
    • How much money you shall require is based on the length of time you are going to remain and when you may remain in a resort, or with buddies or family relations.

Some individuals aren’t admissible to Canada, which means that they’re not permitted to go into the nation. You may be inadmissible for all reasons, including being tangled up in:

It is possible to be inadmissible for safety, wellness or monetary reasons.

Biometrics fee

  • Individual applicant: CAD $85
  • Families using during the exact same time: maximum total charge of CAD $170
  • Categories of 3 or even more performing artists and their workers whom make an application for work allows during the exact same time: maximum total charge of $CAD 255

Help ??“ Choosing the nation the individual being sponsored resides in

This is actually the nation anyone happens to be surviving in. It might be distinctive from the nation or nations they’ve been residents of.

In the event that individual being sponsored life in Canada, select Canada.

Help ??“ Submit your write-ups

Relate to your list to locate out which papers you will need to submit.

Pick the national nation you are getting these papers from. In the event that you will submit papers from a few countries that are different choose “Add another country.”

In the event that you will require papers from significantly more than three nations, please start the tool once again.

Spend your charges online

Submit the application

Learn how to review, come up with and mail your completed application.

In June 2018, we changed our mailing details.

Dependent on your circumstances, you shall need certainly to deliver the job to the workplace in Mississauga or perhaps in Sydney. If you deliver the job to your incorrect address, it is delivered back for your requirements. Find out which target suits you within the instruction guide.

Get updates regarding your application online

You are sponsoring meet the eligibility requirements, we will mail or email you a request to link your application to an online account if you and the person.

Having problems? Start to see the questions that are top connecting the job within the Assistance Centre.